Overseas FX Cashback Service - Money Charger

HFM Spread

HFM(formerly HotForex) Spread List | By Account Type & All Instruments

/ / Author: MoneyChat Editorial Department

If you prioritize trading costs, you've probably wondered at some point, "What areHFM(H.F. Markets)'s spreads really like?", "How much do they differ depending on the account type?", and "Is the Zero account still the cheapest even with the fees added?"

HFM(formerly HotForex) employs a variable spread system, andthe spread and trading fees differ for the same instrument depending on the account type: KATANA, Cent.Zero, Pro, Premium, and Top-Up Bonus.

This articleHFM, based on the product-specific pages (contract specifications by account tab) oncompiles a list of spreads for all categories, from currency pairs to gold, stock indices, and crypto assets, by account typethe actual cost including fees, the time periods over which spreads are available, and how to check them on MT4/MT5, as of October 2026.

Conclusion | Key points ofHFMspreads

  • The published spreads for USD/JPY are: KATANA account 0.4 pips, Zero account 0.4 pips, Pro account 1.1 pips, Premium/Cent account 1.8 pips, and Top-Up Bonus account 1.9 pips(Official product page "Narrow Spreads" - obtained October 6, 2026).
  • The Zero account incurs a separate commission of $6 per lot round trip. This is equivalent to approximately 0.9 pips for USD/JPY, meaning that with the commission included, it may be more expensive than the Pro account. The KATANA account offers the narrowest range with no commission (minimum deposit $500).
  • The official figures consist of two systems: "narrow spread on the product page" and "average spread on the official blog (as of June 21, 2026)." Both are published values, not measured values. The most reliable way to check the actual quoted price is through the quotes on MT4/MT5.

*This article was created by the MoneyCharger editorial team in accordance with their content creation policy , based onHFMofficial website (each trading product page, trading account comparison, and official blog) as of October 6, 2026. Since spreads are variable, the actual quoted value will constantly change depending on market conditions. For important points regarding the use of overseas FX brokers, please also publicly available information from refer to the information published by the Financial Services Agency , and for information regarding investment-related solicitation troubles, please refer to the information published by the Consumer Affairs Agency

Features and Mechanism of HFMSpreads (Headline Banner)

Features and Mechanism of HFMSpreads

HFM's spreads have two key features. First,variable spreads. Second,the combination of spreads and trading fees differs depending on the account type. Understanding these two points will help you understand how to interpret the numbers displayed on the official website and how to choose the account that suits you best.

Variable spreads are used (there are two sets of official values)

HFMdoes not use a fixed spread system, but rather a variable spread system where the spread changes depending on liquidity and trading volume. The figures published on the official website are for the following two systems:

  • The "Narrow Spread" column on the product-specific pages: This value is listed for each instrument as part of the contract specifications for each account tab on pages such as FX, precious metals, and stock indices under "Trading Products" (this is the basis for the list in this article - retrieved October 6, 2026).
  • the official blog "HFMSpread List"shows account-specific values ​​with the note: "This table summarizes the average spread" (the text clearly states "as of June 21, 2026").

The two figures do not match even when using the same formula. For example, the USD/JPY rate for the Zero account is 0.4 pips on the product page, but the average on the official blog is 0.1 pips. In this article, we have listed the sources to distinguish between them, and we would like to make it clear beforehand that both are "publicly released values" and not measured values ​​by this site or any third party

HFMspreads are read using two official figures: the narrow spread on the product page and the average spread on the official blog

Spreads and transaction fees differ depending on the account type

There are six types of HFMaccounts, and they are described as follows on the official "Trading Account Comparison" page (as of October 6, 2026):

Account typespreadTransaction feesMaximum leverageMinimum deposit amount
KATANA0.3 pips ~None (except for some products)Unlimited$500 (approx. $500.00)
Saint1.4 pips ~none2,000 timesNo settings
zero0 pips and up (FX currency pairs)$6 round trip per lot (Gold is $10 round trip per lot)2,000 timesNo settings
professional0.6 pips ~none2,000 times$100 (approx. $81.25)
premium1.4 pips ~none2,000 timesNo settings
Top-up bonus1.4 pips ~none1,000 timesNo settings
Source:HFMofficial website, "Trading Account Comparison," "Zero Account" page (as of October 6, 2026). "No trading fees" refers to fees for FX currency pairs, excluding some products. Leverage may be adjusted according to the terms and conditions

Only Zero Accounts incur trading fees. According to the fee list on the official blog,Zero Account currency pairs incur a fee of approximately $6 round trip ($3 one way), gold is approximately $10 round trip, and cryptocurrencies, energy, and bonds are free. Stock indices (approximately $1 round trip) and ETFs (approximately $0.10 round trip) incur fees across all accounts.

A lower spread doesn't necessarily mean a cheaper account. Zero-spread accounts need to be compared based on their actual cost, which includes the spread plus fees . This is explained later in the " Actual Costs by Account Type " section, where costs are calculated for each asset.

Differences in maximum lot size, stop-loss levels, and bonus eligibility for each account type are explained in the "Account Types" section of " HFMReputation and Reviews ," and leverage rules based on account balance are explained in " HFMLeverage ."

HFMSpread List (All Currency Pairs and CFD Instruments) Heading Banner

HFMSpread List [All Currency Pairs and CFD Instruments]

From here,HFMthe values ​​in the "Narrow Spread" column listed in the account tab on each "Trading Products" page ofa table categorized by category and account type(obtained October 6, 2026; major instruments in each category are selected). All values ​​in the table are in the official units: pips for FX, dollars for gold, and index points for stock indices. Please scroll horizontally to view.

Spreads on major currency pairs

For major currency pairs (15 pairs under the official "Major" tab),the Zero account has a narrow margin of 0.0 pips for EUR/USD, GBP/USD, EUR/JPY, and GBP/JPY; the KATANA account has a narrow margin of 0.4 pips for USD/JPY and 0.5 pips for EUR/USD; the Pro account has a margin of 0.6 to 1.1 pips; the commission-free Premium Cent account has a margin of 1.4 to 2.6 pips; and the Top-Up Bonus account has a margin of 1.6 to 4.0 pips.

BrandKATANASaintpremiumprofessionalTop-up bonuszero
USD/JPY (US Dollar/Japanese Yen)0.41.81.81.11.90.4
EUR/USD (Euro/Dollar)0.51.41.40.61.60.0
GBP/USD (British Pound/Dollar)0.61.61.60.62.20.0
EUR/JPY (Euro/Japanese Yen)1.32.12.10.62.60.0
GBP/JPY (British Pound/Japanese Yen)1.32.22.20.63.90.0
USD/CHF (Dollar/Chinese Franc)0.71.51.50.62.20.0
USD/CAD (US Dollar/Canadian Dollar)0.91.91.90.62.60.0
EUR/GBP (Euro/Pound)0.91.41.40.62.20.0
CAD/JPY (Canadian Yen)0.92.22.20.73.00.1
CHF/JPY (Franc against Japanese Yen)1.22.02.00.73.30.1
EUR/CAD0.92.32.30.73.00.1
EUR/CHF0.92.12.10.72.70.1
GBP/CAD1.12.62.60.74.00.1
GBP/CHF0.92.32.30.73.20.1
CAD/CHF0.61.91.90.72.40.1
Source:HFMofficial website, "Trading Products" page, "Narrow Spread" column in the account-specific contract specifications (obtained October 6, 2026). Actual quoted values ​​are subject to change due to the variable nature of the system. Units are pips

The official blog's "Average Spread" (as of June 21, 2026) lists the following for the five major pairs. These are generally the same as the values ​​on the product page, but there is a difference of 0.1 pips for USD/JPY in the Zero account

currency pairKATANASaintpremiumprofessionalbonuszero
USD/JPY0.41.81.81.11.90.1
EUR/USD0.51.41.40.61.60.0
GBP/USD0.61.61.60.62.20.0
EUR/JPY1.32.12.10.62.60.0
GBP/JPY1.32.22.20.63.90.0
Source:HFMofficial blog "HFMSpread List [Official]" (average spreads as of June 21, 2026, in pips). "Bonus" refers to the top-up bonus account

The official Zero Account's "direct spread" applies to the eight major currency pairs (USDJPY, EURUSD, GBPUSD, AUDUSD, USDCAD, USDCHF, EURJPY, GBPJPY) and gold. As shown in the table, some currency pairs are publicly advertised as having a 0.0 pip spread, while USD/JPY is 0.4 pips. A separate commission of $6 per lot round trip applies to all currency pairs

Spreads on minor currency pairs

Minor currency pairs such as the Australian dollar, New Zealand dollar, and emerging market currencies generally have wider trading ranges than major currency pairs. For example,the Australian dollar/Japanese yen pair has a trading range of 1.2 pips for KATANA, 1.1 pips for Pro, and 0.7 pips for Zero; the Australian dollar/US dollar pairhas a trading range of 0.0 pips for Zero and 0.6 pips for Pro; and emerging market currencies such as the Mexican peso and South African rand have trading ranges in the tens of pips. The KATANA account is limited to trading 15 pairs of minor currencies.

BrandKATANASaintpremiumprofessionalTop-up bonuszero
AUD/JPY (Australian Dollar/Japanese Yen)1.22.42.41.12.80.7
NZD/JPY (New Zealand Dollar/Japanese Yen)1.62.12.11.12.50.5
AUD/USD (Australian Dollar/US Dollar)0.61.61.60.62.00.0
NZD/USD1.11.81.81.02.40.4
AUD/NZD1.12.92.91.14.00.5
AUD/CAD1.42.22.21.52.90.9
AUD/CHF0.62.62.61.33.20.8
EUR/AUD1.32.02.01.13.00.5
EUR/NZD0.92.72.71.24.50.7
GBP/AUD1.62.92.91.14.20.7
GBP/NZD2.54.54.51.16.00.5
NZD/CAD0.92.62.61.33.70.8
NZD/CHF0.93.03.01.33.40.7
ZAR/JPY (Rand/Japanese Yen)—3.03.01.64.31.0
SGD/JPY—3.03.01.64.41.0
USD/SGD—5.45.41.56.80.8
USD/HKD (Hong Kong Dollar)—33.833.87.532.06.2
USD/MXN (Mexican Peso)29.044.044.011.460.410.0
USD/ZAR (South African Rand)89.050.050.040.6119.040.0
Source:HFMofficial website, "Trading Products" page, "Narrow Spread" column in the account-specific contract specifications (obtained October 6, 2026). Actual quoted values ​​are subject to change due to the variable nature of the system. Units are pips. KATANA accounts only include currency pairs listed in the official table ("-" indicates not listed)

For tips on choosing currency pairs, please also see " Recommended Currency Pairs for Overseas Forex Trading ."

Spread of precious metals (gold and silver)

The official product page values ​​for Gold (XAUUSD) are$0.06 per ounce for Zero Account, $0.08 for KATANA Account, $0.16 for Pro Account, $0.32 for Premium/Cent Account, and $0.35 for Top-Up Bonus Account(per ounce, as of October 6, 2026). Since 1 lot of Gold equals 100 ounces, a price of $0.32 per lot means a spread cost of $32 per lot.

BrandKATANASaintpremiumprofessionalTop-up bonuszero
XAU/USD (Gold)0.080.320.320.160.350.06
XAG/USD (Silver)0.03—0.0330.0330.0330.033
XAU/EUR0.180.380.380.380.380.38
XAG/EUR——0.0540.0540.0540.054
platinum——6.66.67.36.6
palladium——5.45.48.05.4
Source:HFMofficial website, "Trading Products" page, "Narrow Spread" column in the account-specific contract specifications (obtained October 6, 2026). Actual quoted values ​​are subject to change due to the variable nature of the system. Units are as officially displayed (gold is in dollars per ounce; e.g., 0.32 = 32 cents). "—" indicates not listed in the official table

According to the official blog's average spreads (as of June 21, 2026), the spreads for gold: Zero account 0.03, KATANA account 0.08, Pro account 0.16, Premium account 0.25, and Bonus account 0.28. The Zero account incurs a round-trip commission of $10 per lot (equivalent to $0.10 per ounce) only for gold, so including the commission it comes to the equivalent of $0.13, which is close to the Pro account level ($0.16).

Gold trading hours, swaps, and broker comparisons are explained in "Gold Trading in Overseas Forex." According to the official table, the only precious metals that can be traded in a cent account are gold (XAUUSD, 24/7 version) and gold euro (XAUEUR); silver is not listed.

Energy (crude oil) spread

Crude oil is available in two forms: spot (marked with .S) and futures.WTI crude oil spot is $0.04 per barrel for KATANA accounts and $0.06-$0.07 per barrel for other accounts,while Brent crude oil spot is $0.07-$0.09 per barrel. Energy trading is free of charge, even for Zero accounts.

BrandKATANApremiumprofessionalTop-up bonuszero
WTI Crude Oil (Spot) (USOIL.S)0.040.060.060.070.06
Brent crude oil spot (UKOIL.S)0.090.070.070.070.07
WTI Crude Oil Futures (USOIL)—0.130.130.130.13
Brent crude oil futures (UKOIL)—0.080.080.080.08
Source:HFMofficial website, "Trading Products" page, "Narrow Spread" section in the account-specific contract specifications (obtained October 6, 2026). Actual quoted values ​​are subject to change due to the variable nature of the system. Units are as officially displayed (dollars per barrel)

Cryptocurrency CFD spreads

Cryptocurrency CFDs have different ticker symbols depending on the account type (Premium Top-Up Bonus has no symbol, Pro Zero accounts have a symbol ending in "r", and KATANA accounts have a symbol ending in "x"),with narrower values ​​published for Pro Zero and KATANA accounts. The values ​​are as officially displayed (without units) and cannot be compared to FX pips. Trading is not available in cent accounts.

BrandKATANApremiumprofessionalTop-up bonuszero
BTC/USD7000.039000.015000.075000.015000.0
ETH/USD649.04850.01498.05000.01498.0
XRP/USD59.0240.082.0250.082.0
LTC/USD—28600.018000.030000.018000.0
BCH/USD—2450.0741.02498.0741.0
BNB/USD—1950.0600.02000.0600.0
SOL/USD—1000.0300.01000.0300.0
ADA/USD—200.048.0200.048.0
DOT/USD—38.011.038.011.0
LINK/USD—7500.02207.07500.02207.0
Source:HFMofficial website, "Trading Products" page, "Narrow Spread" column in the account-specific contract specifications (obtained October 6, 2026). Actual quoted values ​​are subject to change due to the variable nature of the system. The values ​​are as officially displayed (no units indicated, not pips). The end of the instrument code differs depending on the account (Pro/Zero account: "r", KATANA account: "x")

Cryptocurrency CFDs can be traded on weekends, and trading fees are free even with a Zero account. However, liquidity tends to decrease and spreads to widen on weekends and in the early morning, so please be mindful of the time of day

Commodity spreads

Commodity CFDs for sugar, copper, coffee, cocoa, and cotton are published at the same price across four account types: Premium, Pro, Top-Up Bonus, and Zero . They are not available in KATANA or Cent accounts

BrandpremiumprofessionalTop-up bonuszero
Copper0.0080.0080.0080.008
Sugar0.060.060.060.06
Coffee0.990.990.990.99
Cocoa10.010.010.010.0
Cotton0.290.290.290.29
Source:HFMofficial website, "Trading Products" page, "Narrow Spread" column in the account-specific contract specifications (obtained October 6, 2026). Actual quoted values ​​are subject to change due to the variable nature of the system. Units are as officially displayed

Stock index CFD spread

Stock index CFDs are available as spot and futures.For spot trading, the S&P 500 is 0.4 points for all accounts, the Nasdaq 100 is 1.2 to 1.5 points, and the Nikkei 225 is 9.0 to 10.0 points. A round-trip trading fee of the equivalent of $1 applies to all stock index transactions (see the fee list on the official blog).

BrandKATANApremiumprofessionalTop-up bonuszero
Nikkei 225 (JPN225)9.010.010.010.010.0
NY Dow (USA30)1.62.92.92.92.9
Nasdaq 100 (USA100)1.51.21.21.21.2
S&P 500 (USA500.S)0.40.40.40.40.4
German 40 (GER40)1.41.21.21.21.2
UK1000.91.01.01.01.0
France 40 (FRA40)—1.11.11.11.1
Australia 200 (AUS200)—1.41.41.71.4
Hong Kong 50 (HK50)—6.56.5—6.5
Spain 35 (SPA35)—4.94.94.94.9
Netherlands 25 (NETH25)—1.01.01.01.0
Swiss 20 (SUI20)—2.92.92.92.9
Source:HFMofficial website, "Trading Products" page, "Narrow Spread" column in the account-specific contract specifications (obtained October 6, 2026). Actual quoted values ​​are subject to change due to the variable nature of the system. Spot index. Units are as officially displayed (index points). KATANA accounts are limited to listed indices only (S&P500 is ticker symbol USA500 in KATANA accounts)

Futures contracts (with the ticker symbol ending in .F) have wider spreads than spot contracts, as of June 21, 2026, according to the official blog's average spreads: Nikkei 225 at 11.0, NY Dow at 6.0, Nasdaq 100 at 3.0, S&P 500 at 0.75, and Deutsche 40 at 3.2 points

Spreads on individual stock CFDs

The average spread for individual stock CFDs is published on the official blog (as of June 21, 2026) andfor all accounts. However, it varies depending on the stock price level, with examples including Apple at $0.24, Amazon at $0.10, Tesla at $0.28, Microsoft at $0.28, Nvidia at $0.35, Metadata at $0.66, Coca-Cola at $0.06, and Booking Holdings at $3.65. Trading fees are set for each individual stock.

Bond CFD spreads

Bond CFDs are available for three instruments: US 10-year Treasury bonds, German 10-year Treasury bonds (Eurobund), and UK 10-year Treasury bonds (Gilt)There is virtually no difference between accounts, ranging from 0.05 to 0.06 points, and trading fees are free. The maximum leverage is 50 times.

BrandpremiumprofessionalTop-up bonuszero
US 10-Year Treasury Note (US10YR.F)0.060.060.060.06
German 10-year bond (EUBUND.F)0.050.050.050.05
UK 10 year bond (UKGILT.F)0.050.050.050.05
Source:HFMofficial website, "Trading Products" page, "Narrow Spread" column in the account-specific contract specifications (obtained October 6, 2026). Actual quoted values ​​are subject to change due to the variable nature of the system. Units are as officially displayed (price points)

ETF spreads

According to the table on the official blog (as of June 21, 2026), ETFssuch as SPY (S&P 500-linked), XLF, and XLK are listed at 1.00 across all accounts, while QQQ (Nasdaq 100-linked) and IWBare listed at 2.00. The trading fee is equivalent to $0.10 round trip for all accounts.

For a general explanation of CFD mechanisms and a comparison of brokers, please see " Overseas Forex CFD Trading Guide "

Actual costs (spread + trading fees) by account type at HFM

When choosing an account, you should look not at the spread number itself, butthe actual cost of "spread + trading commission". The Zero account's round-trip spread of $6/lot is equivalent to about 0.9 pips in USD/JPY, where the value of 1 pip is approximately $6.25, and 0.6 pips in EUR/USD, where the value of 1 pip is $10. Converting the actual cost per lot using the values ​​from the official product page (obtained October 6, 2026), we get the following:

Actual cost of 1 lot of USD/JPY by HFMaccount type (spread + trading commission, calculated using values ​​from the official product page)
Account typeUSD/JPY (in pips)Euro/Dollar (in pips)Gold (1 lot = 100 ounces/dollars)
KATANA0.40.5$8
zero0.4+0.9=1.30.0+0.6=0.66+10=$16
professional1.10.6$16
premium1.81.4$32
Top-up bonus1.91.6$35
Calculated by our editorial team. Spreads are from the "Narrow Spread" section ofHFMofficial product page (obtained October 6, 2026). Commissions are $6 round trip for currency pairs and $10 round trip for gold (official) for zero accounts only. USD/JPY is calculated at approximately $0.94 per dollar. The published values ​​for cent accounts are the same as for premium accounts, but since 1 lot = 1,000 units of currency, the amount per lot is 1/100th

This conversion shows thatfor USD/JPY, the effective cost of the Zero account (1.3 pips) is higher than that of the Pro account (1.1 pips), while the commission-free KATANA account (0.4 pips) is the lowest. For currency pairs settled in USD, such as EUR/USD, the Zero account and Pro account are almost the same. The official blog also states that "the Zero account...incurs trading fees, so overall, the Pro account and KATANA account offer lower trading costs."

Using the same conversion based on the average spreads from the official blog (as of June 21, 2026), the USD/JPY spread for the Zero account is 0.1 + 0.9 = 1.0 pips, for the Pro account it's 1.1 pips, and for the KATANA account it's 0.4 pips, which swaps the rankings of the Zero and Pro accounts.has the lowest spread in both published figures, it comes with conditions such as a minimum deposit of $500, no bonuses, and a 0% stop-loss level.

If cost is your top priority,choose the KATANA account (if you can deposit $500 or more), followed by the Pro account (minimum deposit of $100). Since the fees for the Zero account become relatively heavy when trading mainly USD/JPY, it is more rational to choose the Zero account when trading dollar-denominated settlement pairs such as EUR/USD or GBP/USD.

Opening an account through Moneycha allows you to receive cashback for every trade, further reducing your effective costs. For details on the unit price for each account type, please see "How to Receive HFMCashback "

HFMvs. other companies' spread comparison (headline banner)

HFMvs. other companies' spread comparison

For comparisons with other companies, we useHFMwill be compared using two accounts: Premium Account (Standard type) and Zero Account (ECN type). the daily average measured by our editorial team from each company's real-time rates (as researched in our "Overseas FX Spread Comparison" article), rather than the publicly available figures.

Standard account spread comparison

Business/AccountUSD/JPYEUR/USDGBP/USDAUD/USDXAU/USDAverage of major currency pairs
HFM Premium Account2.82.22.72.23.22.5
ExnessStandard Account1.21.11.31.11.61.2
AxiStandard Account1.31.12.11.11.81.4
TitanFX Standard Account1.81.62.01.42.71.7
BigBossStandard Account1.61.61.91.73.61.7
XMTrading Standard Account2.72.22.92.64.12.6
Source: This site's "Overseas FX Spread Comparison" article (average daily rate measured in pips by the MoneyCharger editorial team from real-time rates). The value is as of the time of measurement and may differ from the current offered rate

In the standard category,HFM's premium account has an average spread of 2.5 pips for major currency pairs, placing it in the same wide-spread group as XMTrading. While it offers ease of use with no commissions, no minimum deposit, and bonus eligibility (top-up bonus account), its spreads are inferior to brokers specializing in low spreads.

Spread comparison for Zero Account (ECN type)

Business/AccountUSD/JPYEUR/USDGBP/USDAUD/USDXAU/USDAverage of major currency pairs
HFM Zero Account1.1(0.8+0.3)0.7(0.4+0.3)0.9(0.6+0.3)0.6(0.3+0.3)2.4(1.7+0.7)0.8
Exness Zero Go0.450.450.650.60.80.5
AxioryNano Spread Account0.70.60.60.71.90.9
TitanFX Blade Account1.150.951.350.752.631.1
BigBoss Pro Spread Account0.951.051.551.253.61.2
XMTrading Zero Account1.00.91.91.52.81.3
Source: Ibid. The figures represent the effective spread including transaction fees. The figures in parentheses are based on the notation used in this site's article (measured spread + one-way fee of $3 converted as 0.3 pips, gold as 0.7 pips), which differs from the round-trip conversion method used in this article (e.g., USD/JPY 0.9 pips)

Among ECNs,HFM's Zero Account offers an average commission of 0.8 pips for major currency pairs,Exnessplacing it second only to. It is particularly competitive for EUR/USD and AUD/USD. On the other hand, its commission for gold is 2.4 pips, whichExnessandAxioryis wider than

For the complete measurement data and rankings of the 14 companies, please see "Overseas Forex Spread Comparison". If you want to choose based on factors such as execution speed and slippage, "Comparison of Overseas Forex Brokers with High Execution Power" will be helpful.

Factors that cause fluctuations HFMspread (headline banner)

Factors that cause HFMspreads to fluctuate

HFM(High-Frequency Market) rates fluctuate, the values ​​in the table are not always the same. The official blog lists four times when spreads tend to widen:"early morning," "after the release of important economic indicators," "during political events," and "year-end/New Year and Christmas." Here, we will summarize the factors and countermeasures for each of these.

Spread widening depending on the time of day

The official blog indicates that the best time for spreads to spreadearly morning, from 9:00 PM to 11:00 PM GMT (6:00 AM to 8:00 AM Japan time). This is because the New York market is closed and the Tokyo market is not yet open, resulting in fewer market participants. Conversely, trading is more active from around 9:00 PM to 1:00 AM Japan time (during daylight saving time; one hour later during standard time) when the London and New York markets overlap, and spreads tend to approach the values ​​shown in the table.

Furthermore, with fewer market participants during the year-end and New Year holidays and Christmas, the official guidelines indicate that trading isbetween 22:00 GMT on December 24th and 22:00 GMT on December 26th (7:00 JST on December 25th and 7:00 JST on December 27th) and between 22:00 GMT on December 31st and 22:00 GMT on January 2nd (7:00 JST on January 1st and 7:00 JST on January 3rd).

The characteristics of each market's time zone are explained in " Trading Hours for Overseas Forex ."

Impact of economic indicator announcements

Before and after important economic indicators such as US employment statistics, CPI, and FOMC announcements, orders tend to be concentrated in one direction, temporarily reducing liquidity and causing spreads to widen to several times their normal size. The official blogHFM's economic calendar. Price slippage is also likely to occur during indicator announcements, so it is generally best to avoid entering a trade immediately before or closing a trade immediately afterward.

Fluctuations due to increased market volatility

When the market becomes volatile due to sudden events such as statements by key figures, geopolitical risks, or changes in monetary policy, even accounts that are normally narrow, like zero-accounts, can temporarily widen significantly. In such situations,profit and loss calculations based on the values ​​in the table become invalid, so it is necessary to take measures such as reducing position size and setting wider stop-losses.

If you have to trade during times when spreads are wide,the Pro Account and KATANA Account, where only the spread is the cost, offer a simpler cost estimate than the Zero Account, which has a fixed commission.

How to check HFMspreads (headline banner)

How to check the spread on HFM

The published prices are only estimates, soto check the real-time prices before trading. There are three ways to check: the quote display in MT4/MT5, the product-specific page on the official website, and the smartphone app.

How to check in MT4/MT5

The most accurate way to check is through your trading platform. In MT4, open "Market Watch" in the upper left corner; in MT5, open "Market Watch" under the "View" tab (both can be accessed by pressing Ctrl+M).Right-click within the list and select "Spread" (in MT5, select "Columns" → "Spread"). The difference between BID and ASK will be displayed in points. 1 point = 0.1 pips, so if it displays "17", it means 1.7 pips.

Steps to display the spread column by right-clicking in the MT4 Market Watch window

The installation procedures for MT4 and MT5 are explained in " MT4 for Overseas Forex " and " MT5 for Overseas Forex "

How to check on the official website

From the "Market" menu at the top of the official website, you can open categories such as "FX," "Metals," and "Indices." At the bottom of the page,a contract specifications table with options for account type (KATANA, Cent, Premium, Pro, Top-Up Bonus, Zero) and major/minor trading, where you can check the values ​​for each instrument in the "Narrow Spread" column. The table in this article was created from this table.

How to check using a smartphone app

In the MT4/MT5 app, the spread for each instrument is displayed in points in the detailed mode of the "Quotes" screen. For USD/JPY, 1 point = approximately $0.00, so "10" means 1.0 pips. Note that cryptocurrencies such as Bitcoin have different display units (1 point = $0.01 in the example image), so do not directly compare them to FX pips

Spread display on the MT5 quotes screen for smartphones (USD/JPY is 1 point, approximately $0.00; BTC is $0.01)
Frequently Asked Questions about HFMSpreads (Headline Banner)

Frequently Asked Questions about HFMSpreads

Is HFM's Zero Account really a zero-spread account?

While the official product page for Zero Spread Accounts (Zero Accounts) states that EUR/USD, GBP/USD, EUR/JPY, and GBP/JPY have a spread of 0.0 pips, USD/JPY is 0.4 pips (the official blog averages 0.1 pips), so it's not always zero. Furthermore, there is a trading commission of $6 round trip per lot for currency pairs ($3 one way), and $10 round trip per lot for gold, so the actual cost needs to be compared by adding the commission to the spread

What is the spread for gold (XAU/USD) on HFM?

The "narrow spreads" listed on the official product page (obtained October 6, 2026) are $0.06 per ounce for Zero accounts, $0.08 for KATANA accounts, $0.16 for Pro accounts, $0.32 for Premium/Cent accounts, and $0.35 for Top-Up Bonus accounts. The average published on the official blog (as of June 21, 2026) is $0.03 for Zero, $0.08 for KATANA, $0.16 for Pro, $0.25 for Premium, and $0.28 for Bonus. The Zero account incurs a round-trip commission of $10 per lot only for Gold

Which account type at HFMhas the narrowest spread?

While the Zero Account (0.0 pips for major currency pairs) offers the lowest spreads, the KATANA Account (0.4 pips for USD/JPY and 0.5 pips for EUR/USD) has the lowest effective cost including fees, followed by the Pro Account. The official blog also states that "overall, the Pro Account and KATANA Account offer lower trading costs." The KATANA Account has a minimum deposit of $500 and is not eligible for bonuses

Which is cheaper, a KATANA account or a Zero account?

Based on the values ​​on the official product page, the actual cost per lot for USD/JPY is 0.4 pips for the KATANA account and 0.4 pips + approximately 0.9 pips in fees = approximately 1.3 pips for the Zero account, making the KATANA account cheaper. For EUR/USD, the KATANA account is 0.5 pips and the Zero account is 0.0 pips + 0.6 pips = 0.6 pips, so they are almost the same. If you want to start with a small amount, the Zero account has no minimum deposit, but if you can deposit $500 or more, the KATANA account is more advantageous

Are the spreads wide for cent accounts and top-up bonus accounts?

According to the official product page, the Cent account has the same trading volume as the Premium account (1.8 pips for USD/JPY and 1.4 pips for EUR/USD), while the Top-Up Bonus account has the same volume as the Premium account (1.9 pips for USD/JPY, 1.6 pips for EUR/USD, and 3.9 pips for GBP/JPY), making it the most generous of the six account types. Both accounts have no trading fees, with the Cent account being designed for small-scale practice with 1 lot = 1,000 currency units, and the Top-Up Bonus account being eligible for a 20% deposit bonus

When do HFMspreads tend to widen?

The official blog lists the following times as periods when spreads tend to be narrower: early morning (21:00-23:00 GMT = 6:00-8:00 JST), after the release of important economic indicators, during political events, and during the year-end/New Year/Christmas period (22:00 GMT on December 24th to 22:00 GMT on December 26th, and 22:00 GMT on December 31st to 22:00 GMT on January 2nd). The period from around 21:00 JST to 1:00 the following day (during daylight saving time), when the London and New York markets overlap, is a time when spreads tend to be narrower, similar to the values ​​in the table

What are the trading fees for HFM?

Only Zero Accounts incur trading fees, with fees equivalent to $6 round trip per lot for currency pairs and $10 round trip per lot for gold (official). Cryptocurrencies, energy, and bonds are free. Stock indices (equivalent to $1 round trip) and ETFs (equivalent to $0.1 round trip) incur fees regardless of account type, and individual stock CFDs have fees set per instrument

Does the spread forHFMchange if I use MoneyChat?

No change. Opening an account through MoneyChat results in the same spreads, fees, and trading conditions as opening an account directly through the official website; the only real cost reduction is the cashback added on for each trade. You can check the unit price and how to receive it for each account type on the "How to ReceiveHFMCashback" page

Summary:HFMspreads are determined by account type, and the KATANA Pro account offers the most favorable actual costs

We've compiled HFM's (formerly HotForex) spreads by account type, based on the values ​​published on their official product pages and blog. Here's a summary of the key points

  • The published values ​​for USD/JPY areKATANA 0.4 / ZERO 0.4 / PRO 1.1 / Premium Cent 1.8 / Top Up Bonus 1.9 pips(Official product page, retrieved October 6, 2026).
  • The Zero account has a commission of $6 round trip per lot ($10 round trip for gold), andthe effective cost for USD/JPY is approximately 1.3 pips for KATANA 0.4 < Pro 1.1 < Zero(the average on the official blog is approximately 1.0 < Pro 1.1). For dollar-denominated settlement pairs such as EUR/USD, the Zero account and Pro account are almost the same.
  • The official figures come from two sources: "the narrow spread on the product page" and "the average from the official blog (as of June 21, 2026)." Since both are publicly available figures, please check the actual quoted prices in MT4/MT5 before trading.
  • According to our site's comparison with other companies, the Zero account has an average of 0.8 pips including fees, placing it in the top group of ECN accounts. The Premium account is in the broader group of standard accounts

If cost is your priority, choose the KATANA account if you can deposit $500 or more; if you're depositing a smaller amount, choose the Pro account; and if you plan to use bonuses, choose the Top-Up Bonus account. The basic principle ofHFMis to choose the account that best suits your needs

Using Moneychat will further reduce your effective costs with cashback

Our website, "Money Charger (Manecha),"HFMis an official IB partner ofOpening an account through Manecha will earn you cashback with every trade, allowing you to recoup the cost of the spread.

Account typeBTC/USDGold (XAU/USD)
Top-up / Premium$16.00/lot$12.00/lot
Pro/Zero$6.40/lot$5.60/lot
KATANA$2.80/lot$2.40/lot
Saint$1.60/lot$0.12/lot

*Cashback rates may fluctuate. For rates per instrument, including FX currency pairs, how to receive the cashback, and whether you can switch existing accounts, please see "How to Receive HFMCashback ". The procedure for opening an account is explained in "How to Open an HFMAccount "

\ The terms and conditions are the same as the official site, and you get cash back with every transaction! /

*The spreads in this article are based on the values ​​published onHFMofficial website (obtained October 6, 2026; official blog as of June 21, 2026) and are not measured by this site. Due to the variable nature of the system, the actual quoted price will always fluctuate depending on market conditions. Overseas FX trading involves exchange rate fluctuation risk, and investment decisions should be made at your own risk

MoneyChat Editorial Department

The person who wrote this article

MoneyChat Editorial Department

The Money Charger editorial team is the official editorial team behind Money Charger, which has a cumulative cashback payment record of over approx. $125M. We publish information based on direct partnerships with 25+ overseas Forex brokers.

If you want to use HFMin the most cost-effective way

Register in 1 minute!

Get cashback

Open an HFMaccount →

Get cashback automatically in 1 minute by using the referral link

← Return to the complete HFMguide