Overseas FX Cashback Service - Money Charger

FXGT Spread

FXGTSpread List | Comparison by Account Type and Actual Cost Including Fees

/ / Author: MoneyChat Editorial Department

FXGT's spreadsvary significantly depending on the account type. For USD/JPY, the minimum spread is 0.2 pips for the ECN Zero account, 0.8 pips for the PRO account, 1.3 pips for the Optimus account, 1.8 pips for the Standard account, and 1.9 pips for the Mini account (as of October 20, 2026, according to the official website's instrument list). All accounts use variable spreads that adjust according to market conditions.

However,ECN Zero accounts incur separate trading fees, so they cannot be compared solely on the basis of narrow spreads. In this article, we haveFXGT, based on access from Japan on October 20, 2026, to verify the asset listings, account type pages, and frequently askedquestions for each account on the FXGT official website.

Conclusion | Key points aboutFXGT's spreads

  • The PRO account offers the narrowest spreads with no commission(average minimum spread of 1.39 pips for the 16 major pairs). Optimus is 1.71 pips, Standard is 2.14 pips, and Mini is 2.34 pips.
  • The ECN Zero account offers the narrowest spreads (0.66 pips), but incurs a commission. Including commissions for the eight major pairs, dollar-denominated pairs are the same price as or cheaper with the PRO account, while yen-denominated pairs like USD/JPY are the same price as or cheaper with the PRO account (calculated based on a round-trip commission of $6 for the eight major pairs and an exchange rate of approximately $0.94 per dollar).
  • For Bitcoin, CryptoX accounts offer the narrowest spreads among accounts with no fees. The minimum spread for BTCUSD is about 40% of that of a Standard account.
  • Spreads tend to widen in the early morning hours (around 6:00-8:00 AM Japan time). The values ​​shown are minimums, and actual spreads will widen according to market conditions.

*This article was created by the MoneyCharger editorial team on October 20, 2026 , based onFXGTofficial website (account-specific instrument lists, account types, and FAQs on each page for FX, Metals, Energy, Stock Indices, Stocks, and Crypto Assets) and official media, in accordance with the content creation policy. The spreads listed are the "minimum spreads" indicated on the official website and may differ from the actual spreads at the time of trading.FXGTis an overseas broker not under the supervision of the Japanese Financial Services Agency. For precautions regarding the use of overseas FX brokers, information from please also refer to information published by the Financial Services Agency , and for investment-related solicitation troubles, please refer to information published by the Consumer Affairs Agency

FXGT's spreads vary depending on the account type (list by account type)

FXGToffers six account types, andspreads vary depending on the account, even for the same currency pair. Only the ECN Zero account incurs fees.

Account typeUSD/JPYEURUSDTransaction feesMinimum spread display on account pageMinimum account balance
ECN Zero0.2 pips0.1 pipsYes (FX is a flat rate of $6)0.0 pips ~$100
PRO0.8 pips0.7 pipsnone0.5 pips ~$100
Optimus1.3 pips1.0 pipsnone0.8 pips ~$0
Standard1.8 pips1.6 pipsnone1.3 pips ~$0
Mini1.9 pips1.8 pipsnone1.5 pips ~$0
CryptoX— (For crypto assets only)—none100 points and up$100
The USD/JPY and EUR/USD spreads shown are the minimum spreads listed in the account-specific spread table on the official "FX" page (calculated at 10 points = 1 pip). The second column from the right shows the spreads displayed on the official "Account Type" page, which differ from the values ​​in the spread table by 0.1 to 0.2 pips. (Confirmed October 20, 2026)

The "Minimum Spread" on the account page is an estimate for the entire account and differs slightly from the values ​​in the stock chart (the actual minimum values ​​for each stock). This article uses the values ​​in the stock chart that can be compared for each stock. Differences in leverage and stop-loss levels for each account are explained in " FXGTAccount Type Comparison " and " FXGTLeverage Restrictions "

ECN Zero is compared based on its actual cost including fees

According to the official website, the fees for an ECN Zero account are: "Total FX assets: a flat rate of $6", "Precious metals: $7 at the start of trading (one-time payment)", and "Crypto assets: 0.04% at the start of trading (one-time payment)" (the instrument list shows that crypto assets other than BTC are charged 0.1%). Since it is not stated whether the $6 for FX is for a round trip or a one-way transaction for one lot, this article calculates the effective cost for the eight major pairs assuming a round trip of $6 (or a one-way transaction)

A comparison of the effective costs including fees for FXGT's ECN Zero account and the spreads for its PRO and Optimus accounts across 8 major currency pairs
currency pairECN Zero (spread + commission)PROOptimusCheap account
EURUSD0.1+0.6=0.70.71.0ECN Zero and PRO are the same
GBPUSD0.2+0.6=0.80.81.2ECN Zero and PRO are the same
AUDUSD0.5+0.6=1.11.31.4ECN Zero
NZDUSD0.8+0.6=1.41.41.6ECN Zero and PRO are the same
USD/JPY0.2+0.9=1.10.81.3PRO
EURJPY1.0+0.9=1.91.71.7PRO・Optimus
GBPJPY1.1+0.9=2.01.72.0PRO
AUDJPY0.2+0.9=1.11.11.3ECN Zero and PRO are the same
The unit is pips, per lot. The commission is calculated at $6 round trip (for dollar-denominated currency pairs, 1 pip = $10, so 0.6 pips; for yen-denominated currency pairs, 1 dollar = approx. $0.94, so 1 pip = approx. $6.25 and 6 dollars = approx. $5.63, so 0.9 pips). The minimum spread is from the official "FX" page's instrument list (confirmed October 20, 2026). Calculated by our editorial team

When comparing the eight major currency pairs including fees,the ECN Zero account is either the same as or cheaper than the PRO account for dollar-denominated currency pairs, while for yen-denominated pairs such as USD/JPY, the ECN Zero account is either the same as or cheaper than the PRO account. However, when the same calculation is performed on the 16 currency pairs, the ECN Zero account is cheaper for CAD/JPY and CHF/JPY even in yen. Since the ECN Zero account's fees are determined in dollars, the weaker the yen becomes, the higher the pip-converted fee will be for yen-denominated currency pairs. If the fee is $6 one way ($12 round trip), the ECN Zero account will be more expensive than the PRO account for all eight major currency pairs. If you want an account with no fees and narrow spreads, the PRO account should be your first choice.

List of spreads for FX currency pairs (16 major pairs)

We've compiled the minimum spreads for the 16 major currency pairs, broken down by account type. Among commission-free accounts, the PRO account tends to have the narrowest spread, while the Mini account has the widest. The official website displays spreads in "points" (minimum price fluctuation), and for EURUSD, 1 point is equivalent to 0.00001, so we 've converted 10 points to 1 pip

FXGTAccount-Specific Spread Comparison (Minimum Spread for Major Currency Pairs and Average Spread for 16 Major Pairs)
currency pairECN ZeroPROOptimusStandardMini
USD/JPY0.20.81.31.81.9
EURUSD0.10.71.01.61.8
GBPUSD0.20.81.21.72.0
AUDUSD0.51.31.42.02.2
NZDUSD0.81.41.62.12.2
USDCAD0.20.81.31.41.6
USD CHF0.61.21.32.22.3
EURJPY1.01.71.72.12.2
GBPJPY1.11.72.02.72.8
AUDJPY0.21.11.31.61.8
NZDJPY0.31.21.52.12.2
CADJPY1.43.03.23.43.6
CHFJPY1.22.22.72.83.2
EURGBP0.30.81.21.61.9
EURAUD1.21.72.32.52.8
GBPAUD1.21.82.32.62.9
Average of 16 pairs0.661.391.712.142.34
The unit is pips (minimum spread). ECN Zero incurs separate trading fees. Source:FXGTofficial "FX" page, list of account types (checked October 20, 2026). The average is a simple average calculated by our editorial department

While a Mini account uses a lot size of 10,000 currency units (compared to 100,000 currency units for other FX accounts), they can be viewed on the same scale when comparing spreads in pips. In trading strategies with a high number of trades, such as scalping, even a difference of 0.5 pips can accumulate into significant costs.FXGTThe conditions for scalping on are explained in " FXGTScalping ," and the swap points incurred when carrying a position over to the next day are explained in " FXGTSwap Point List ."

The Turkish lira, an exotic currency, has a wide spread

FXGToffers 53 currency pairs, but spreads are considerably wider for exotic currencies. For example, the minimum spread for USD/TRY is 6,350 points on an Optimus account and 15,800 points on a Standard account. USD/MXN ranges from 769 to 997 points, and USD/ZAR from 827 to 1,260 points (ECN Zero accounts have the narrowest spreads, while Mini accounts have the widest). Before trading, be sure to check the actual spreads on the trading screen

Gold, crude oil, stock indices, and stock spreads

For instruments other than FX,the ECN Zero account has the narrowest trading area, and the Mini account has the widest. For instruments like gold and stock indices, the value of one point (number of decimal places) varies depending on the instrument, so please list them in points as displayed on the official website and use this for comparing accounts.

BrandECN ZeroPROOptimusStandardMini
Gold (XAUUSD)1621262936
Silver (XAGUSD)918202230
WTI crude oil (USOil)3681213
North Sea Brent (UKOil)2451012
Natural gas (NGAS)1629366168
Nikkei 225 (JP225)3891112
Dow Jones Industrial Average (US30)24134195362412
Nasdaq 100 (US100)92116188238262
S&P 500 (US 500)1738405052
German 40 (GER40)186412516593632
Australia 200 (AUD200)05386194213
Apple (#AAPL)86868686129
NVIDIA (#NVDA)61616161131
Tesla (#TSLA)3939453976
The unit is points (minimum spread). ECN Zero fees are $7 for precious metals (one-time payment at the start of trading), $6 for energy, and $3-4 for stock indices (varies depending on the instrument). Source:FXGTofficial account-specific instrument list for "Metals," "Energy," "Stock Indices," and "Stocks" (checked October 20, 2026)

Gold spreads are approximately 1.8 times wider for Standard accounts and approximately 2.3 times wider for Mini accounts. For stocks (individual stocks), spreads are roughly the same across the four account types except for the Mini account, where spreads are wider. For more information on gold trading conditions, please also see " Gold Trading in Overseas Forex ."

Cryptocurrency (Bitcoin) spread

For Bitcoin (BTCUSD), the minimum spreadis narrowest with the CryptoX account among commission-free accounts,being about 40% of that of the Standard account. The ECN Zero account has an even narrower spread, but a 0.04% commission is charged at the start of trading for BTCUSD.

BrandECN ZeroCryptoXPROOptimusStandardMini
BTCUSD1,3522,3003,8794,3146,0456,087
ETHUSD—245128160248252
XRPUSD1265505326949841,038
LTCUSD62100125129159161
Number of brands handled201046103313
The unit is points (minimum spread). ETHUSD for ECN Zero is not listed in the asset list. ECN Zero has trading fees (0.04% for BTCUSD and BTCJPY, 0.1% for other assets such as XRPUSD and LTCUSD. See the fee column in the asset list). Source: Asset list by account onFXGTofficial "Crypto Assets" page (checked October 20, 2026)

The most advantageous account varies depending on the cryptocurrency;the PRO account for Ethereum (ETHUSD)has a narrower range than the CryptoX account. The number of cryptocurrencies available also differs, with the PRO account offering the most (46 types), while the CryptoX and Optimus accounts offer only 10 each. Be sure to check if the cryptocurrency you want to trade is available in the account you choose. Cryptocurrency leverage is capped by the trading amount (see "FXGTLeverage Limits").

Times when spreads tend to widen and points to note

FXGT's spreads are variable, andthe figures in this article represent the minimum values. In actual trading, spreads will be wider depending on market conditions. The official FAQ states thatFXGToffers "variable or fluctuating spreads as low as 0 pips" and employs a market execution method for all assets.

The spread is most likely to occur between 6:00 AM and 8:00 AM Japan time

Official media outlets identify "early morning and late night" as times when spreads tend to widen,specifically mentioning 6:00 AM to 8:00 AM Japan time. This is because major markets close and trading volume decreases. During these times, it is advisable to refrain from placing new orders or to check the spread on the trading screen before placing an order.

You can check the current spread on the trading screen

The current spread can be seen as the difference between the ask price and the bid price displayed on the trading screen. The time onFXGT's trading server is GMT+3 (6 hours ahead of Japan time). According to the official FAQ, the reason why your profit/loss starts in the negative immediately after opening a position is due to this spread

"Zero spread" applies to only some stocks

The ECN Zero account page displays a minimum spread of "0.0 pips," but in the instrument list, the only stock index with a minimum spread of 0 is the AUD200; the minimum for FX currency pairs is EURUSD at 0.1 pips. Also, trading fees apply to ECN Zero accounts

Frequently Asked Questions about FXGT's Spreads

Which account at FXGThas the narrowest spread?

The ECN Zero account offers the narrowest minimum spread (an average of 0.66 pips for the 16 major pairs), but it incurs trading fees. Among the commission-free accounts, the PRO account (1.39 pips) has the narrowest spread. Compared to the commission-inclusive ECN Zero account, for the 8 major pairs, the cost is the same or slightly cheaper for dollar-denominated pairs, while for yen-denominated pairs such as USD/JPY, the cost is the same or cheaper for the PRO account (calculated at $6 round trip and approx. $0.94 per dollar)

What is the spread for USD/JPY on FXGTin pips?

The minimum spreads for USD/JPY are 0.2 pips for ECN Zero accounts, 0.8 pips for PRO accounts, 1.3 pips for Optimus accounts, 1.8 pips for Standard accounts, and 1.9 pips for Mini accounts (as of October 20, 2026, according to the official website's currency pair table). Actual spreads will widen according to market conditions

What is the spread on gold at FXGT?

The minimum spreads for XAUUSD are 16 points for ECN Zero accounts, 21 points for PRO accounts, 26 points for Optimus accounts, 29 points for Standard accounts, and 36 points for Mini accounts. An additional $7 commission is charged at the start of trading for ECN Zero accounts

Which FXGTaccount offers the narrowest spread for Bitcoin?

Among the commission-free accounts, the CryptoX account offers the narrowest spread, with a minimum spread of 2,300 points for BTCUSD, which is about 40% of the Standard account (6,045 points). The ECN Zero account has an even narrower spread of 1,352 points, but a 0.04% commission is charged when starting a trade on BTCUSD

What are the trading fees at FXGT?

Only ECN Zero accounts incur fees. According to the official FAQ, FX has a flat fee of $6, precious metals have a one-time fee of $7 at the start of trading, and cryptocurrencies have a one-time fee of 0.04% at the start of trading. The instrument list shows that for cryptocurrencies, the fee is 0.04% for two BTC instruments and 0.1% for others, energy is $6, and stock indices are $3-$4. It is not stated on the official website whether the $6 for FX is for a round trip or one way per lot. Other accounts have no fees, and costs are included in the spread

Does FXGToffer zero-spread accounts?

While the ECN Zero account page displays a minimum spread of "0.0 pips," the only instrument with a minimum spread of 0 in the instrument list is the AUD200 stock index; for FX, the minimum spread is 0.1 pips for EURUSD. Trading fees apply to ECN Zero accounts

What are the times of day when FXGT's spreads tend to widen?

According to official media reports, the best times to trade are early morning and late night, especially between 6 AM and 8 AM Japan time. This is because major markets close and trading volume decreases. During these times, be sure to check the spread on the trading screen before placing an order

How many instruments does FXGToffer?

The official website lists 53 FX currency pairs, 2 precious metals (gold and silver), 3 energy assets, 8 stock indices, and 50 stocks (11 for Mini accounts). The number of cryptocurrency options varies greatly depending on the account, ranging from 10 to 46

Summary:FXGT's spreads depend on your account choice

  • The PRO account offers the smallest size with no fees. The sizes increase in the order of Optimus, Standard, and Mini.
  • The ECN Zero account offers the narrowest spreads but incurs fees. Including fees for the eight major pairs, dollar-denominated pairs are the same as or slightly cheaper than the PRO account, while yen-denominated pairs (such as USD/JPY) are the same as or more expensive than the PRO account (calculated using a round-trip fee of $6 for the eight major pairs, with an estimated $0.94 per dollar).
  • For Bitcoin, CryptoX accounts are narrower if you want no fees. The best account varies depending on the cryptocurrency, so compare them based on the cryptocurrency you plan to trade.
  • The values ​​in the table represent the minimum spread. Spreads tend to widen during early morning hours (around 6-8 AM Japan time).

Further reduce the actual cost with cashback

Our website, Money Charger (Manecha),FXGTis an official IB partner ofFXGTOpening an, effectively reducing your spread burden. Trading conditions, including spreads, are the same as when opening an account directly through the official website.

Account typeBTC/USDGold (XAU/USD)
Optimus account$5.18/lot$4.80/lot
Standard+ Account$7.25/lot$9.60/lot
Mini Account$7.30/lot$0.10/lot
ProDrive$4.65/lot$1.60/lot
ECN account$5.28/lot$1.60/lot
CryptoMax account$7.25/lot—
The account name is as it appears on MoneyChat'sFXGTcashback conditions page. Mini accounts also offer major FX pairs (EUR/USD, USD/JPY, GBP/JPY) at $0.80/lot

*Cashback rates may fluctuate. Transactions of 3 minutes or less, transactions using bonus funds, and transactions resulting in a zero-cut are not eligible for cashback. Transactions made before account number registration and approval on My Page are also not eligible. For details on receiving the cashback, including entering a reference code when opening an account, please see " How to Receive FXGTCashback ". If you would like to compare spreads with other companies, please also refer to " Overseas FX Spread Comparison "

\ The terms and conditions are the same as the official site, and you get cash back with every transaction! /

*Spreads and fees are subject to change. The information in this article is based onFXGTofficial website (accessible from Japan) as of October 20, 2026. Please check the official website for the latest information. Overseas FX trading carries exchange rate fluctuation risk, and the higher the leverage, the greater the potential for significant losses in a short period of time. Investment decisions should be made at your own risk

MoneyChat Editorial Department

The person who wrote this article

MoneyChat Editorial Department

The Money Charger editorial team is the official editorial team behind Money Charger, which has a cumulative cashback payment record of over approx. $125M. We publish information based on direct partnerships with 25+ overseas Forex brokers.

If you want to use FXGTto the best of your ability

Register in 1 minute!

Get cashback

Open an FXGTaccount →

Get cashback automatically in 1 minute by using the referral link

← Return to the complete FXGTguide